Winter TV Premiere Dates 2019: Guide For New And Returning Shows

Are you wondering when all your favorite shows return to TV this winter? Then look no further, we’ve got you covered through spring. From the main broadcast networks like ABC, NBC and FOX to popular streaming services like Netflix, Hulu and Amazon, you’ll want to get your calendars out. We even included schedules for premium channels like HBO and Showtime, just to make life a little easier.

With A-listers now vying for top TV roles to streaming services at war with one another for content, the upcoming slate of original programming has proven to be more diverse than ever before. New reality shows like FOX’s “The Masked Singer” competition and the Cooking Channel’s highly buzzed about “Food Truck Nation,” will be hitting the digital airwaves as well in 2019.

New programming also means more reboots and spinoffs. “Roswell, New Mexico,” a reimagining of the 1999 fan-favorite “Roswell,” will debut on The CW network in mid-January, while Freeform will premiere its “Fosters” spinoff of “Good Trouble” a week earlier. In addition, Freeform will premiere a second season of the “Grown-ish” spinoff to parent-company ABC’s “Black-ish.”

We will also be seeing a slew of shows leaving us in the new year. “Gotham” (FOX), “The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt,” (Netflix), “Modern Family” (NBC), “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” (The CW), “Shadowhunters” (Freeform) and “Broad City” (Comedy Central) will all be wrapped up by spring 2019.

Marvel, now owned by Disney, even pulled the plug on many of their Netflix shows like “Daredevil,” “Luke Cage” and “Iron Fist” so that it doesn’t compete with the Disney+ streaming service slated to drop later in the year.

Don’t worry too much, though. Household regulars like “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC), “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (now on NBC) and “Riverdale” (The CW) all will be back for midseason premieres. Mark your calendars because there’s a lot of dates to remember this time around!

See the full schedule of 2019 midseason TV premiere dates and times below:


January 2019


Tuesday, Jan. 1


12 a.m. — “A Series of Unfortunate Events” (Netflix, Season 3; final season)

12 a.m. — “Comedians of the World” (Netflix, series premiere; comedy)

12 a.m. — “365 Days of Love” (Facebook Watch, new docuseries)

10 a.m. — “Abby Hatcher” (Nickelodeon, series premiere; animated)

8 p.m. — “The Gifted” (Fox, Season 2B; midseason premiere)

9 p.m. — “Lethal Weapon” (Fox, Season 3B; midseason premiere)

9 p.m. — “Married at First Sight” (Lifetime, Season 8)

10 p.m. — “I Am Jazz” (TLC, Season 5)

10 p.m. — “Bad Chad Customs” (Discovery, new docuseries premiere)


Wednesday, Jan. 2


8 p.m. — “Grown-ish” (Freeform, Season 2)

8 p.m. — “My 600-lb Life” (TLC, Season 7)

8 p.m. — “Love & Hip Hop: Miami” (VH1, Season 2)

8 p.m. — “Moonshiners” (Discovery, Season 8)

9 p.m. — “Project Runway All Stars” (Lifetime, Season 7)

9 p.m. — “The Masked Singer” (Fox, series premiere; singing competition)

9 p.m. — “MythBusters Jr.” (Science Channel, new docuseries premiere)

9 p.m. — “Guy’s Grocery Games” (Food Network, Season 19B; midseason premiere)

10 p.m. — “Family by the Ton” (TLC, Season 2)


Thursday, Jan. 3


12 a.m. — “Star Trek: Short Treks – The Escape Artist” (CBS All Access; streaming service)

8 p.m. — “The Titan Games” (NBC; series premiere; reality competition)

8 p.m. — “Gotham” (Fox, Season 5; final season)

9 p.m. — “The Orville” (Fox, Season 2; normal time slot premiere)

9 p.m. — “Racing Wives” (CMT, series premiere; unscripted)

9 p.m. — “Dr. Pimple Popper” (TLC, Season 1B; midseason premiere)

10 p.m. — “The Blacklist” (NBC, Season 6: part 1; special time slot)

10 p.m. — “Music City” (CMT, Season 2)


Friday, Jan. 4


12 a.m. — “Young Justice: Outsiders” (DC Universe streaming service; Season 3)

8 p.m. — “MacGyver” (CBS, Season 3B; midseason premiere)

8 p.m. — “Fresh Off the Boat” (ABC, Season 5B; midseason premiere)

8 p.m. — “Gold Rush: White Water” (Discovery, Season 2)

8:30 p.m. — “Speechless” (ABC, Season 3B; midseason premiere)

9 p.m. — “The Blacklist” (NBC, Season 6: part 2; normal time slot premiere)

9 p.m. — “20/20” (ABC, Season 40B; midseason premiere)

9 p.m. — “Hawaii Five-0” (CBS, Season 9B; midseason premiere)

10 p.m. — “Blue Bloods” (CBS, Season 9B; midseason premiere)


Saturday, Jan. 5


7 a.m. — “Milo Murphy’s Law” (Disney Channel/Disney XD, Season 2; crossover event)

9 a.m. — “Transformers: Rescue Bots Academy” (Discovery Family, series premiere; animated)

11:30 a.m. — “Tails of Valor” (CBS, docuseries premiere)

8 p.m. — “Say Yes to the Dress” (TLC, Season 16)

8:30 p.m. — “Cousins for Life” (Nickelodeon, series premiere; comedy)


Sunday, Jan. 6


8 p.m. — “The 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards” (NBC, live awards special)

8 p.m. — “God Friended Me” (CBS, Season 1B; midseason premiere)

9 p.m. — “Shark Tank” (ABC, Season 10B; special time slot; midseason premiere)

9 p.m. — “NCIS: Los Angeles” (CBS, Season 10B; midseason premiere)

9 p.m. —”Worst Cooks in America” (Food Network, Season 15)

10 p.m. — “Madam Secretary” (CBS, Season 5B; midseason premiere)

10 p.m. — “Houdini’s Last Secrets” (Science Channel, miniseries premiere; documentary)


Monday, Jan. 7


8 p.m. — “The Bachelor” (ABC, Season 23)

8 p.m. — “America’s Got Talent: The Champion” (NBC, series premiere; talent competition)

8 p.m. — “Antiques Roadshow” (PBS, Season 23)

9 p.m. — “Kids Baking Championship” (Food Network, Season 6)

10 p.m. — “Winner Cake All” (Food Network, series premiere; baking competition)

10 p.m. — “Manifest” (NBC, Season 1B; midseason premiere)


Tuesday, Jan. 8


8 p.m. — “Ellen’s Game of Games” (NBC, season premiere)

8 p.m. — “The Conners” (ABC, Season 1B; midseason premiere)

8 p.m. — “Good Trouble” (Freeform, series premiere; “Fosters” spinoff)

8 p.m.“Lindsay Lohan’s Beach Club” (MTV, docuseries premiere)

8 p.m. — “Garage Rehab” (Discovery Channel, Season 2)

8:30 p.m. — “The Kids Are Alright” (ABC, Season 1B; midseason premiere)

9 p.m. — “Black-ish” (ABC, Season 5B; midseason premiere)

9 p.m. — “FBI” (CBS, Season 1B; midseason premiere)

9 p.m. — “The Have and the Have Nots” (OWN, Season 6)

9:30 p.m. — “Splitting Up Together” (ABC, Season 2B; midseason premiere)

10 p.m. — “The Rookie” (ABC, Season 1B; midseason premiere)

10 p.m. — “NCIS” (CBS, Season 16B; midseason premiere)


Wednesday, Jan. 9


8 p.m. — “The Goldbergs” (ABC, Season 5B; midseason premiere)

8:30 p.m. — “Schooled” (ABC, series premiere; comedy)

9 p.m. — “Modern Family” (ABC, Season 10B; midseason premiere; final season)

9:30 p.m. — “Single Parents” (ABC, Season 1B; midseason premiere)

10 p.m. — “Match Game” (ABC, Season 4)

10 p.m. — “I’m Sorry” (TruTV, Season 2)

10 p.m. — “The Dictator’s Playbook” (PBS, Season 4)

10 p.m. — “You’re The Worst” (FXX, Season 5)

10:30 p.m. — “Jon Glaser Loves Gear” (TruTV, Season 2)


Thursday, Jan. 10


12 a.m. — “When Heroes Fly” (Netflix, series premiere; streaming service)

8 p.m. — “The First 48: Homicide Squad Atlanta” (A&E, docuseries premiere; true crime)

8 p.m. — “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS, Season 12B; midseason premiere)

8:30 p.m. — “Young Sheldon” (CBS, Season 2B; midseason premiere)

9 p.m. — “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC, Season 6; new network premiere)

9 p.m. — “The Rap Game” (Lifetime, Season 5)

9 p.m. — “Growing Up Hip Hop” (WE, Season 4)

9 p.m. — “Mom” (CBS, Season 6B; midseason premiere)

9:30 p.m. — “The Good Place” (NBC, Season 3B; midseason premiere)

9:30 p.m. — “FAM” (CBS, series premiere; comedy)

10 p.m. — “S.W.A.T.” (CBS, Season 2B; midseason premiere)


Friday, Jan. 11


12 a.m. — “Future Man” (Hulu, Season 2; streaming service)

12 a.m. — “Friends from College” (Netflix, Season 2; streaming service)

12 a.m. — “Back With The Ex” (Netflix, series premiere; streaming service)

12 a.m. — “Sex Education” (Netflix, series premiere; drama; streaming service)

12 a.m. — “Informer” (Amazon Prime, series premiere; drama; streaming service)

9 p.m. — “Blindspot” (NBC, Season 4B; midseason premiere)

9 p.m. — “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” (The CW, Season 4B; midseason premiere; final season)


Saturday, Jan. 12


9 p.m. — “Iyanla: Fix My Life ” (OWN, Season 9)

10 p.m. — “Love & Marriage: Huntsville” (OWN, docuseries premiere)


Sunday, Jan. 13


7 p.m. — “24th Annual Critics Choice Awards” (The CW, live awards special; 3 hours)

9 p.m. — “True Detective” (HBO, Season 3)

9 p.m. — “American Style” (CNN, miniseries premiere; documentary)

9 p.m. —”Victoria” (PBS, Season 3)

9 p.m. — “Valley Of The Boom” (Nat Geo, docuseries premiere; limited)

9 p.m. — “Total Bellas” (E!, Season 4)


Monday, Jan. 14


12:00 a.m. — “Tigtone” (Adult Swim, series premiere)

5:30 p.m. — “Common Knowledge” (Game Show Network, series premiere)

8 p.m. — “The Neighborhood” (CBS, Season 1B; midseason premiere)

8 p.m. — “The Resident” (Fox, Season 2B; midseason premiere)

9 p.m. — “Magnum P.I.” (CBS, Season 1B; midseason premiere)

9 p.m. — “The Passage” (Fox, series premiere)

10 p.m. — “Bull” (CBS, Season 3B; midseason premiere)

10 p.m. — “The Good Doctor” (ABC, Season 2B; midseason premiere)

10 p.m. — “Those Who Can’t” (truTV, Season 3)


Tuesday, Jan. 15


8 p.m. — “The Flash” (The CW, Season 5B; midseason premiere)

9 p.m. — “Roswell, New Mexico” (The CW, series premiere; drama)

9 p.m. — “This Is US” (NBC, Season 3B; midseason premiere)

10 p.m. — “Temptation Island” (USA, series reboot; unscripted)

10 p.m. — “Drunk History” (Comedy Central, Season 6)

10 p.m. — “Teachers” (TV Land, Season 3B; midseason premiere; final season)

10:30 p.m. — “Corporate” (Comedy Central, Season 2)


Wednesday, Jan. 16


8 p.m. — “Riverdale” (The CW, Season 3B; midseason premiere)

9 p.m. — “All American” (The CW, Season 1B; midseason premiere)

10 p.m. — “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop, Season 5)

10 p.m. — “In Pursuit with John Walsh” (Investigation Discovery, docuseries premiere; true-crime)

10 p.m. — “Deadly Class” (SyFy, series premiere; drama)


Thursday, Jan. 17


12:00 a.m. — “A Discovery Of Witches” (Sundance Now/Shudder, series premiere; drama)

8 p.m. — “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC, Season 15B; midseason premiere)

8 p.m. — “Supernatural” (The CW, Season 14B; midseason premiere)

8:30 p.m. — “Star Trek: Discovery” (CBS All Access, Season 2)

9 p.m. — “A Million Little Things” (ABC, Season 1B; new time; midseason premiere)

9 p.m. — “Bring It!” (Lifetime, Season 6)

9 p.m. — “Lip Sync Battle” (Paramount Network, Season 5)

10 p.m. — “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC, Season 5B; midseason premiere)


Friday, Jan. 18


12:00 a.m. — “Carmen Sandiego” (Netflix, series premiere; streaming service)

12:00 a.m. — “Trolls: The Beat Goes On!” (Netflix, Season 5; streaming service)

12:00 a.m. — “The Grand Tour” (Amazon, Season 3; streaming service)

12 a.m. — “Grace & Frankie” (Netflix, Season 5; streaming service)

12 a.m. — “The World’s Most Extraordinary Homes” (Netflix, Season 2B; midseason premiere)

8 p.m. — “Dynasty” (The CW, Season 2B; midseason premiere)

10 p.m. — “Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO, Season 17)


Saturday, Jan. 19


8 p.m. — “Dynasties” (BBC America/AMC/IFC/SundanceTV, 5-part docuseries)


Sunday, Jan. 20


11:30 a.m. — “Giada Entertains” (Food Network, Season 4)

8 p.m. — “Supergirl” (Season 4B; midseason premiere)

8 p.m. — “Deadly Match” (Lifetime, TV movie; premiere)

9 p.m. — “Charmed” (The CW, Season 1B; midseason premiere)

9 p.m. — “Shameless” (Showtime, Season 9B; midseason premiere)

10 p.m. — “Black Monday” (Showtime, series premiere; comedy)

10 p.m. — “Crashing” (HBO, Season 3)

10:30 p.m. — “High Maintenance” (HBO, Season 3)

10:30 p.m. — “SMILF” (Showtime, Season 2)

11:00 p.m. — “WTF Baron Davis” (Fuse, series premiere; comedy)


Monday, Jan. 21


8 p.m. — “Arrow” (The CW, Season 7B; midseason premiere)

8 p.m. — “Celebrity Big Brother” (CBS, Season 2)

9 p.m. — “Black Lightning” (The CW, Season 2B; new time slot; midseason premiere)

10 p.m. — “Pawn Star$” (History, Season 16)


Tuesday, Jan. 22


9 p.m. — “Food Truck Nation” (Cooking CH, series premiere)

11 p.m. — “Conan” (TBS, Season 9; new 30-minute format)


Wednesday, Jan. 23


9 p.m. — “The Magicians” (SyFy, Season 4)

10 p.m. — “Suits” (USA, Season 8B, midseason premiere)

10 p.m. — “Pure” (WGN America, series premiere; drama)


Thursday, Jan. 24


12 a.m. — “Conversations With a Killer: The Ted Bundy Tapes” (Netflix, docuseries premiere)

8 p.m. — “Siren” (Freeform, Season 2)

9 p.m. — “Legacies” (The CW, Season 1B; midseason premiere)

10 p.m. — “Broad City” (Comedy Central, Season 5; final season)

10:30 p.m. — “The Other Two” (Comedy Central, series premiere; comedy)


Friday, Jan. 25


12 a.m. — “Black Earth Rising ” (Netflix, series premiere; streaming service)

12 a.m. — “Kingdom” (Netflix, series premiere; streaming service)

12 a.m. — “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix, Season 4B; final season)

12 a.m. — “Four More Shots Please!” (Amazon; series premiere; streaming service)

8:30 p.m. — “Sydney To The Max” (Disney Channel, series premiere)

10 p.m. — “Strike Back” (Cinemax, Season 6)


Saturday, Jan. 26


9 p.m. — “Love You Death” (Lifetime, TV movie; premiere)


Sunday, Jan. 27


3 p.m. — “NFL Pro Bowl 2019” (ESPN, ABC, Disney XD; special presentation)

7 p.m. — “RENT: Live” (Fox, live musical presentation)

8 p.m. — “Saving My Baby” (Lifetime, TV movie; premiere)

8 p.m. — “25th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards” (TBS, TNT; awards presentation)


Monday, Jan. 28


9 p.m. — “I Am The Night” (TNT, series premiere; drama)


Wednesday, Jan. 30


12 a.m. – “Ryan Hansen Solves Crimes on Television” (YouTube, Season 2; streaming service)


Thursday, Jan. 31


9 p.m. — “Swamp People” (History Channel, Season 10)

9:30 p.m. — “Will & Grace” (NBC, Season 10B; new timeslot; midseason premiere)


February 2019


Friday, Feb. 1


12 a.m. — “Russian Doll” (Netflix, series premiere; comedy; streaming service)

12 a.m. — “The ABC Murders” (Amazon Prime Video, miniseries premiere)


Saturday, Feb. 2


8 p.m. — “Death Of A Cheerleader” (Lifetime, T.V. movie; premiere)


Sunday, Feb. 3


6 p.m. — “Super Bowl LIII” (CBS, live sports)

10 p.m. — “The World’s Best” (CBS, special time slot; talent competition)


Monday, Feb. 4


8 p.m. — “The Neighborhood” (CBS, Season 1B; midseason premiere)

8:30 p.m. — “Man with a Plan” (CBS, Season 3)

9 p.m. — “Bull” (CBS, Season 2B; midseason premiere)

10 p.m. — “Elvis Goes There” (Epix, docuseries premiere)


Tuesday, Feb. 5


8 p.m. — “American Housewife” (ABC, Season 3B; new time; midseason premiere)

9 p.m. — “American Soul” (BET, series premiere; drama)


Wednesday, Feb. 6


8 p.m. — “The World’s Best” (CBS, series premiere; comedy)


Friday, Feb. 8


12 a.m. — “One Day at a Time” (Netflix, Season 3; streaming service)

12 a.m. — “PEN15” (Hulu, series premiere; comedy; streaming service)


Sunday, Feb. 10


8 p.m. — “61st Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS, live awards special; 3-hrs.)

9 p.m. — “The Walking Dead” (AMC, Season 9B; midseason premiere)

9 p.m. — “Autopsy: The Last Hours Of …” (Reelz, Season 6)

10:04 p.m. — “Talking Dead” (AMC, Season 9B; midseason premiere)

T.B.A. — “Hustle” – (Viceland, docuseries premiere)

T.B.A. — “Slutever” (Viceland, Season 2)


Monday, Feb. 11


10 p.m. — “American Dad!” (TBS, Season 16)


Tuesday, Feb. 12


10:30 p.m. — “Miracle Workers” (TBS, limited series premiere; comedy)

T.B.A. — “Boomerang” (BET, series premiere; comedy)


Friday, Feb. 15


12 a.m. — “The Umbrella Academy” (Netflix; series premiere; streaming service)

8 p.m. — “Kim Possible” (Disney Channel, T.V. movie; live-action)

8 p.m. — “Last Man Standing” (Fox, Season 7B; midseason premiere)

8:30 p.m. — “Cool Kids” (Fox, Season 1B; midseason premiere)

9 p.m. — “Proven Innocent” (Fox, series premiere)

9:30 p.m. — “Fast Layne” (Disney Channel; series premiere; special time slot)


Monday, Feb. 18


8 p.m. — “2019 American Rescue Dog Show” (Hallmark Channel, special presentation)

8 p.m. — “Fast Layne” (Disney Channel; series premiere; normal time slot premiere)

9 p.m. — “Elvis All-Star Tribute” (NBC, presentation; 2 hours)

9 p.m. — “Magnum P.I.” (CBS, Season 1B; midseason premiere)


Wednesday, Feb. 20


8 p.m. — “Survivor” (CBS, Season 38)

9 p.m. — “The World’s Best” (CBS, series premiere; normal time slot; talent competition)

10 p.m. — “Documentary Now!” (IFC, Season 3)


Thursday, Feb. 21


12 a.m. — “The Oath” (Sony Crackle, Season 2; streaming service)

10 p.m. — “Flack” (Pop, series premiere; drama)

11 p.m. — “Desus & Mero” (Showtime, Season 3; new network premiere)


Sunday, Feb. 24


8 p.m. — “The 91st Annual Academy Awards” (ABC, live awards special; 3 hours)


Monday, Feb. 25


8 p.m. — “The Voice” (NBC, Season 15)

8 p.m. — “Shadowhunters” (Freeform, Season 3B; final season)

10 p.m. — “The Enemy Within” (NBC, series premiere; drama)


Tuesday, Feb. 26


8 .pm. — “World of Dance” (NBC, Season 3)


Wednesday, Feb. 27


10 p.m. — “Whiskey Cavalier” (ABC, series premiere; drama)


Thursday, Feb. 28


9 p.m. — “Wife Swap” (CMT, Season 11; reality competition; revival)


March 2019


Sunday, March 3


7 p.m. — “America’s Funniest Home Videos” (ABC, Season 29B; midseason premiere)

7:30 p.m. — “Bob’s Burgers” (Fox, Season 9B; new time slot; midseason premiere)

8 p.m. — “American Idol” (ABC, Season 2)

8 p.m. — “The Simpsons” (Fox, Season 30B; midseason premiere)

8:30 p.m. — “Family Guy” (Fox, Season 16B; new time slot; midseason premiere)

9 p.m. — “Good Girls” (NBC, Season 2)

9 p.m. — “Cosmos: Possible Worlds” (Fox, Season 3)

10:00 p.m. — “Shark Tank” (ABC, Season 10B; new time slot)


Thursday, March 7


8:30 p.m. — “A.P. Bio” (NBC, Season 2)

9 p.m. — “Station 19” (ABC, Season 2B; midseason premiere)

10 p.m. — “For the People” (ABC, Season 2)


Sunday, March 10


8 p.m. — “American Gods” (Starz, Season 2)

9 p.m. — “Now Apocalypse” (Starz, series premiere)

8 p.m. — “Finding Justice” (BET, docuseries premiere)


Monday, March 11


10 p.m. — “Punk” (Epix, docuseries premiere)


Tuesday, March 12


8 p.m. — “The Village” (NBC, series premiere; drama)


Wednesday, March 13


10 p.m. — “SEAL Team” (CBS, Season 2B; new time slot; midseason premiere)


Friday, March 15


12 a.m. — “Shrill” (Hulu, series premiere; comedy; streaming service)


Saturday, March 16


8 p.m. — “Murder Made Me Famous” (Reelz, Season 5)

9 p.m. — “Notorious” (Reelz, docuseries premiere)


Sunday, March 17


10 p.m. — “Billions” (Showtime, Season 4)


Monday, March 18


10 p.m. — “The Fix” (ABC, series premiere; drama)


Wednesday, March 20


12 a.m. — “The Act” (Hulu; series premiere; drama; streaming service)


Wednesday, March 27


9 p.m. — “Million Dollar Mile” (CBS; series premiere; obstacle-course competition)


Sunday, March 31


7 p.m. — “ESPN Sunday Night Baseball” (Season 30, live sports)

8 p.m. — “Call the Midwife” (PBS, Season 8)

9 p.m. — “Mrs. Wilson” (PBS, series premiere; 2-hrs.)


April 2019


Friday, April 5


12 a.m. — “The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina” (Netflix; Season 2; streaming service)


*Check back for updates as more networks finalize their winter schedules

Lead images (clockwise) by ABC; NBC; ABC; Netflix; The CW; HBO; FOX. Info. sourced from TV Guide.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *