We Are Triathletes film arrives in UK

It’s not often a triathlon film hits the cinemas, but that’s all set to change next month when the We Are Triathletes documentary arrives in the UK. But the screenings will only be confirmed if enough tickets are bought before the deadline of 5pm on Sunday 2nd September.

Advertisement

The film provides an insight into the lives of six pro athletes from four different countries, and shares how each trained and prepared for the 2014 edition of Challenge Roth, the world’s biggest long-distance triathlon with 200,000+ spectators and our greatest triathlon in the world.

We Are Triathletes will delve into the spirit of endurance sport, with candid interviews from 2014 Challenge Roth champion Mirinda Carfrae; eight-time Ironman champion Luke McKenzie; and double above-knee amputee athlete and four-time Paralympian and gold medalist Rudy Garcia-Tolson.

The film also features interviews with Ironman legends John and Judy Collins, Julie Moss, Kathleen McCartney, Scott Tinley, Dave Scott, and Mark Allen.

The documentary is produced and directed by Yanfeng Zhang and co-produced by Gwendolen Twist (producer of Spirit of the Marathon). It has already been handed the Award of Excellence by the Accolade Global Film Competition.

The film will be screened at the following locations, but triathletes will need to book tickets before 5pm on Sunday afternoon to be assured that the screenings will go ahead. The full screening list is below and tickets can be booked here: uk.demand.film/we-are-triathletes/

 BERKSHIRE

BRACKNELL TUESDAY SEP 11 6:30PM ODEON BRACKNELL

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE

MILTON KEYNES TUESDAY SEP 11 6:00PM ODEON MILTON KEYNES STADIUM

CITY OF BRISTOL

BRISTOL TUESDAY SEP 11 6:30PM ODEON BRISTOL

CITY OF DUNDEE

DUNDEE WEDNESDAY OCT 03 6:30PM ODEON DUNDEE

CITY OF EDINBURGH

EDINBURGH TUESDAY SEP 11 6:30PM ODEON EDINBURGH LOTHIAN ROAD

CORNWALL

TRURO WEDNESDAY SEP 12 6:30PM PLAZA CINEMA, TRURO

CUMBERLAND

CUMBRIA THURSDAY NOV 01 6:30PM VUE CARLISLE

CUMBRIA

PENRITH TUESDAY OCT 02 8:30PM LONSDALE ALHAMBRA PENRITH

DEVON

EXETER TUESDAY SEP 11 6:30PM ODEON EXETER

DORSET

DORCHESTER TUESDAY SEP 11 6:30PM ODEON DORCHESTER

EAST SUSSEX

BRIGHTON TUESDAY SEP 11 6:30PM ODEON BRIGHTON

GLAMORGAN

CARDIFF TUESDAY SEP 11 6:30PM ODEON CARDIFF
SWANSEA TUESDAY SEP 11 6:30PM ODEON SWANSEA

GREATER MANCHESTER

MANCHESTER TUESDAY SEP 11 6:30PM ODEON MANCHESTER GREAT NORTHERN

HAMPSHIRE

SOUTHAMPTON WEDNESDAY SEP 12 8:00PM ODEON SOUTHAMPTON

HERTFORDSHIRE

HATFIELD THURSDAY OCT 11 6:30PM ODEON HATFIELD
HATFIELD FRIDAY OCT 12 8:00PM ODEON HATFIELD

LEICESTERSHIRE

LOUGHBOROUGH THURSDAY SEP 27 6:00PM ODEON LOUGHBOROUGH

LINCOLNSHIRE

LINCOLN MONDAY NOV 05 5:00PM ODEON LINCOLN WHARF

LONDON

LONDON TUESDAY SEP 11 6:30PM ODEON PUTNEY
LONDON TUESDAY SEP 11 6:30PM ODEON COVENT GARDEN
WIMBLEDON TUESDAY SEP 11 6:30PM ODEON WIMBLEDON

NORFOLK

NORWICH THURSDAY SEP 13 6:30PM ODEON NORWICH

NORTH YORKSHIRE

HARROGATE SUNDAY NOV 11 6:00PM ODEON HARROGATE

OXFORDSHIRE

OXFORD TUESDAY SEP 11 6:30PM ODEON OXFORD GEORGE ST

SOMERSET

BATH TUESDAY SEP 11 6:30PM ODEON BATH

STAFFORDSHIRE

STOKE-ON-TRENT TUESDAY SEP 11 6:00PM ODEON STOKE ON TRENT

SURREY

KINGSTON TUESDAY SEP 11 6:30PM ODEON KINGSTON

TYNE AND WEAR

WALLSEND TUESDAY OCT 30 6:00PM ODEON SILVERLINK

WEST MIDLANDS

BIRMINGHAM TUESDAY SEP 11 6:30PM ODEON BIRMINGHAM NEW STREET
COVENTRY THURSDAY SEP 20 6:30PM ODEON COVENTRY SKYDOME

WEST YORKSHIRE

BRADFORD TUESDAY SEP 11 6:30PM ODEON LEEDS BRADFORD
HUDDERSFIELD TUESDAY SEP 11 6:30PM ODEON HUDDERSFIELD

WILTSHIRE

Advertisement

SWINDON WEDNESDAY SEP 12 6:00PM EMPIRE SWINDON

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *