O’Donoghue and Geaney return, O’Connor handed Kerry championship debut for Clare clash

PETER KEANE WELCOMES back forwards Paul Geaney and James O’Donoghue to his starting line-up as Kerry take on Clare in this Saturday’s Munster SFC semi-final [throw-in 7pm].

The Kingdom look to put the disappointment of March’s league final defeat to Mayo behind them and have shuffled their pack ahead of this weekend’s game, handing out two championship debuts.

Shane Ryan keeps his place in between the sticks and makes his first championship appearance for Keane’s side.

The injured Peter Crowley is unavailable for this year’s championship campaign, so Tadhg Morley comes in in his place at fullback.

Jason Foley comes in at cornerback, while Tom O’Sullivan keeps his place on the opposite flank.

Jack Sherwood moves out of the fullback line and takes the number six jersey at centreback. Gavin Crowley retains his place in the halfback line, while Shane Enright comes into the starting 15 in place of Paul Murphy.

It’s a new-look midfield with David Moran and Templenoe’s Adrian Spillane in the middle of the park for Kerry.

Diarmuid O’Connor, making his championship debut, is pushed into wing forward, with Sean O’Shea and Stephen O’Brien completing the half-forward line.

David Clifford is the only survivor in the full forwards with O’Donoghue and Dingle’s Geaney – substitutes at Croke Park against the Westerners – coming in in place of Tommy Walsh and Kevin McCarthy.

Among the replacements, Graham O’Sullivan is also in line to make his championship debut this weekend.

Stephen O’Brien retains his place in the starting XV.

Source: Ryan Byrne/INPHO

Kerry team (v Clare)

1. Shane Ryan (Rathmore)

2. Jason Foley (Ballydonoghue)
3. Tadhg Morley (Templenoe)
4. Tom O’Sullivan (Dingle)

5. Gavin Crowley  (Templenoe)
6. Jack Sherwood (Firies)
7. Shane Enright (Tarbert)

8. David Moran (Kerins O’Rahillys)
9. Adrian Spillane (Templenoe)

10. Diarmuid O’Connor (Na Gaeil)
11. Sean O’Shea (Kenmare)
12. Stephen O’Brien (Kenmare)

13. David Clifford (Fossa)
14. Paul Geaney (Dingle)
15. James O’Donoghue (Killarney Legion)

Subs
16. Brian Kelly (Killarney Legion)
17. Mark Griffin (St Michaels/Foilmore)
18. Brian Ó Beaglaíoch (An Ghealtacht)
19. Michael Geaney (Dingle)
20. Graham O’Sullivan (Piarsaigh na Dromoda)
21. Tommy Walsh (Kerins O’Rahillys)
22. Jonathan Lyne (Killarney Legion)
23. Micheál Burns (Dr. Crokes)
24. Robert Wharton (Renard)
25. Conor Geaney (Dingle)
26. Gavin White (Dr. Crokes)

Clare team (v Kerry)

1. Stephen Ryan

2. Gordon Kelly
3. Cillian Brennan
4. Kevin Hartnett

5. Sean Collins
6. Aaron Fitzgerald
7. Dean Ryan

8. Gary Brennan
9. Cathal O’Connor

10. Kieran Malone
11. Eoin Cleary
12. Jamie Malone

13. Cian O’Dea
14. Cormac Murray
15. Gavin Cooney

Subscribe to our new podcast, The42 Rugby Weekly, here:

Click Here: mens gaa jersey

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *