Daily Pro Wrestling History (11/28): Starrcade 1985

1933

Springfield, Missouri:

– Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Whitey Hewitt 

– Casey Columbo and Jimmy Moore wrestled to a 30 minute draw

1939 

Honolulu, Hawaii:

– Paul Jones defeated Pedro Martinez for the NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Title

1957

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Ronnie Etchison and Thor Hagen beat Tommy O’Toole and Great Tonina in the finals of a one night tournament to win the vacant Central States tag team titles

1958

St. Joseph, Missouri:

– Bob Ellis defeated Bob Geigel to win Central States Title

1963 

St. Paul, Minnesota:

– The Crusher defeated Verne Gagne to win the AWA World Heavyweight Title

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Mongolian Stomper won a 10 man battle royal 

– Mongolian Stomper and Pat O’Connor wrestled to a double count out

– Bob Geigel beat Bulldog Plechas 

– Sonny Myers drew Enrique Torres  

– Rock Hunter beat Ronnie Etchison

– Larry Hamilton beat Mike Sharpe by DQ

1968

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

– Dr. X beat The Crusher 

– Bill Watts beat Harley Race 

– Pampero Firpo beat Luke Brown

– Larry Hennig drew Billy Red Lyons

1972 

Tampa, Florida:

– Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones to win the Florida title 

Fort Myers, Florida:

– Bob Orton Sr. & Bob Orton Jr. beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvell Austin via count out 

1973

Honolulu, Hawaii:

– North American Champion Billy Robinson beat Fred Blassie

– Ripper Collins & Greg Valentine beat Sam Steamboat & Neff Maiava in 2 out of 3 falls to win Hawaiian tag title

– Billy Graham beat Ken Patera by DQ

– Bobo Johnson & Haiti Kid beat Little Bruiser & Tokyo Joe

– Ed Francis went to a no contest with Al Madril

1974 

Jacksonville, Florida:

– Dusty Rhodes beat Cowboy Bill Watts to win the Florida title 

1977 

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Terry Gordy beat Ken Dillinger

– Mr. Wrestling drew Norvell Austin

– Sonny King & David Schultz beat Robert Gibson & Terry Gordy

– Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey beat Samoans Tio & Tapu to win the Southern Tag Team Titles

– Bill Dundee beat Mike Stark in a “bare fist” match

– Jimmy Valiant beat Jerry Lawler in a “$20,000 vs. title stretcher” match to win the Southern Title

1978 

Tampa, Florida:

– Harley Race beat Jack Brisco to retain the NWA title 

1979

Miami Beach, Florida:

– Harley Race went to a double count out with Manny Fernandez to retain the NWA title 

Omaha, Nebraska:

– AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III

– Jesse Ventura drew Greg Gagne

– Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes

– Adrian Adonis beat Paul Ellering

– Dino Bravo beat Buddy Wolff

1981 

St. Petersburg, Florida:

– Ric Flair beat Jack Brisco to retain the NWA title

1982

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana

– Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan

– Ken Patera beat Larry Hennig

– Rick Martel beat Bobby Duncum by DQ

1983

Memphis, Tennessee:

– The Grappler beat Tom Pritchard

– The Jaguar beat The Angel

– The Moondogs (Rex & Spot), The A-Team, & Dennis Condrey beat Robert Gibson, Bobby Eaton, Art Crews, Stagger Lee, & Giant Frazier

– Terry Taylor beat Buddy Landel to win the Mid-America Title

– The Fabulous Ones beat Porkchop Cash & Dream Machine to win the Southern Tag Title

– Ricky Morton beat U.S. Junior Heavyweight champ Bill Dundee via DQ

– Dutch Mantel beat Norvell Austin via DQ

– Southern Champ Jerry Lawler beat Ken Patera

1985 Thanksgiving Night

St. Paul, Minnesota: Attendance was 12,000

– Scott Hall won a battle royal

– Jerry Blackwell beat Michael Hayes

– Road Warriors beat Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts

– Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal to win light heavyweight title

– Scott Hall beat Boris Zhukov by DQ

– Mongolian Stomper beat Kevin Kelly

– Leon White drew Bill Irwin

Dallas, Texas:

– Chris Adams & Gino Hernandez defeated Kerry & Kevin Von Erich in a Steel Cage to win the World Class American Tag Team Title 

– In a match for the World Class title, Iceman King Parsons defeated champion Rick Rude by DQ

– John Tatum defeated Scott Casey in a steel cage match

NWA Starrcade: Greensboro, North Carolina:

– Magnum TA defeated Tully Blanchard in an I Quit match in a steel cage to win the United States Heavyweight Title

– The Rock N’ Roll Express defeated Ivan & Nikita Koloff to win the NWA World Tag Team Title

– Buddy Landell defeated Terry Taylor to win the NWA National Title 

– Krusher Khruschev defeated Sam Houston to win the Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Title

– Ron Bass defeated Black Bart (with James J. Dillon) in a Texas Bullrope match

NWA Starrcade: Atlanta, Georgia: 

– Manny Fernandez defeated Abdullah the Butcher (with Paul Jones) in a Mexican Death match

– Superstar Billy Graham defeated The Barbarian (with Paul Jones) by disqualification in an Arm wrestling match

– Superstar Billy Graham defeated The Barbarian (with Paul Jones) by disqualification

– The Minnesota Wrecking Crew (Ole Anderson and Arn Anderson) defeated Wahoo McDaniel and Billy Jack Haynes to retain the NWA National Tag Team Championship

– Jimmy Valiant and Miss Atlanta Lively (with Big Mama) defeated The Midnight Express (Bobby Eaton and Dennis Condrey) (with Jim Cornette) in an Atlanta Street Fight

– Dusty Rhodes defeated Ric Flair to win the NWA World Heavyweight Championship

1986

Richmond, Virginia:

– Hector Guerrero fought Bill Dundee to a draw

– Bobby Jaggers & Dutch Mantel defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Ivan Koloff & Krusher Kruschev

– Brad Armstrong defeated Jimmy Garvin via disqualification

– Wahoo McDaniel defeated Manny Fernandez in an Indian strap match

– Ole & Arn Anderson defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson in a non-title Texas Tornado match

– Road Warrior Animal & Paul Ellering defeated Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey via disqualification

– Dusty Rhodes & NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair & NWA TV Champion Tully Blanchard in a steel cage match

1988 

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Mike Davis beat Todd Morton

– Tommy Lane beat Brickhouse Brown

– The Rock-n-Roll RPMs beat Scott Steiner & Jeff Jarrett

– WCCW Light Heavyweight Champ Jeff Jarrett beat The Stormtrooper

– CWA Champ Brian Lee beat Don Bass

– Jerry Lawler, Bill Dundee, & Rick Casey beat Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden, & Sid Vicious

1991

Baltimore, Maryland:

– Todd Champion & Firebreaker Chip defeated Diamond Dallas Page & the Diamond Studd

– Big Josh & Tom Zenk defeated Richard Morton & Terrance Taylor

– Big Van Vader defeated Mr. Hughes

– Cactus Jack defeated Van Hammer

– Scott Steiner defeated Mr. Hughes

– WCW Tag Team Champions Dustin Rhodes & Ricky Steamboat defeated Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko

– WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Sting via disqualification

– WCW World Champion Lex Luger pinned Rick Steiner

1992

SMW Thanksgiving Thunder: Johnson City, Tennessee:

– Tracy Smothers pinned Robbie Eagle 

– Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Bobby Fulton & Dixie Dynamite 

– Danny Davis & Ronnie Garvin beat Paul Orndorff in a “handicap” match 

– SMW Champ The Dirty White Boy beat Tim Horner in a “lumberjack” match

– The Mongolian Stomper beat Kevin Sullivan via DQ

– Tracy Smothers won a battle royal

– The Heavenly Bodies (Lane & Pritchard) beat The Rock-n-Roll Express in a “street fight” match to win the SMW Tag Team Titles

1993

SMW Thanksgiving Thunder: Johnson City, Tennessee:

– Bobby Blaze pinned Chris Candido in a “loser gets tarred and feathered” match

– Prince Kharis TKO Tim Horner

– The Bullet pinned Kevin Sullivan in a “Singapore spike” match

– The Rock-n-Roll Express NC Moondogs Rex & Spot

– SMW Champ Brian Lee beat The Dirty White Boy via DQ

– Ron & Don Harris beat The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) in a “gang fight” match

Orlando, Florida:

– Frankie Lancaster defeated Mark Starr

– 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Tex Slazenger & Shanghai Pierce

– WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal defeated Paul Roma

– WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes defeated Paul Orndorff

– Sting & Brian Pillman defeated WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal & Steve Austin

– Ric Flair defeated Harley Race (sub. for injured WCW World Champion Vader)

– WCW International World Champion Rick Rude defeated Ricky Steamboat

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *