Daily Pro Wrestling History (11/07): Harley Race wins NWA title from Giant Baba

1901 

– Tom Jenkins defeated Don McLeod to win the American Heavyweight Title

1911

Des Moines, Iowa:
– Jess Reimer beat Charles Cutler to capture the American Heavyweight in 2 out of 3 falls

1935

St. Louis, Missouri: Attendance was 14,321
– Danno O’Mahoney beat Gus Sonnenberg 
– Man Mountain Dean defeated Ed “Strangler” Lewis 
– Ernie Dusek beat Karl Sarpolis 
– Ray Steele beat Emil Dusek
– Joe Dusek beat Ellis Bashara 

1947

St. Joseph, Missouri: Attendance was 4,600 (sellout)
– Sonny Myers beat Ronnie Etchison (2-1)  
– Yukon Eric (as Eric Holmback) beat Lou Laird 
– Terry McGinnis drew Steve Stanlee (as Paul Stanlee) 

1957

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
– Roy McClarity and Yukon Eric drew with Gene Kiniski and Fritz Von Erich 
– Dick Hutton beat Al “Krusher” Kormann

1963

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Dick the Bruiser beat Enrique Torres 2 falls to 1 
– Bob Geigel and Larry Hamilton beat Mongolian Stomper and Moose Cholak  

1968 

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes defeated Tommy & Terry Martin to win the NWA North American Tag Team Title 

1974

Miami, Florida:
– Tony Parisi beat Greg Valentine
– Danny Hodge beat Bobby Duncum
– Dick Slater beat Bob Backlund
– Don Muraco beat Mongolian Stomper
– Dusty Rhodes & Jerry Brisco defeated Cowboy Bill Watts & Terry Funk
– Bob Armstrong beat Dory Funk Jr. via DQ to retain the North American title  

1977

Omaha, Nebraska:
– 90 Minute Time Limit: AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
– Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
– Joe Scarpello (sub Ray Stevens) beat Chris Markoff (sub Bobby Heenan)
– Super Destroyer beat Jim Brunzell
– Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay

1979 

Amagasaki, Japan:
– Harley Race defeated Giant Baba to win the NWA World title

1982 

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Paul Orndorff defeated the Masked Superstar to win the National Heavyweight Title

1984 

Shreveport, Louisiana:
– Bill Dundee defeated Adrian Street to win the Mid-South Wrestling Association Television Title

1985 

Chicago, Illinois:
– Junkyard Dog defeated Randy Savage via countout to win the Wrestling Classic tournament 

1986

Hampton, Virginia:
– Nelson Royal defeated Keith Patterson
– Baron Von Raschke defeated Gary Royal
– Rick Rude defeated Hector Guerrero
– Bobby Jaggers & Dutch Mantell defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Ivan Koloff & Krusher Kruschev
– Manny Fernandez defeated Wahoo McDaniel
– Road Warrior Animal defeated Arn Anderson; the bout was scheduled as the Road Warriors vs. Arn & Ole Anderson
– NWA TV Champion Dusty Rhodes & NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair & Tull Blanchard in a steel cage match

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Denny Brown pinned Colt Steele
– MOD Squad Basher defeated Rocky King
– MOD Squad Spike defeated George South
– Sam Houston & Rufus R. Jones fought Bill Dundee & the Barbarian to a double disqualification
– DJ Peterson & Todd Champion defeated Central States Tag Team Champions Thunderfoot #1 & #2 to win the titles

1987

Akron, Ohio:
– Kendall Windham pinned Thunderfoot #1
– Bugsy McGraw & Jimmy Valiant defeated the Kodiaks
– Florida Heavyweight Champion Mike Rotundo defeated Big Bubba via disqualification
– Jimmy Garvin & Mighty Wilbur defeated the Barbarian & the Warlord 
– Michael Hayes pinned Ivan Koloff
– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a non-title bunkhouse match 
– Dusty Rhodes defeated NWA US Champion Lex Luger via disqualification 

1989

Chicago, Illinois:
– Greg Evans defeated Larry Williams
– The Cuban Assassin defeated Richard Sartain
– Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace defeated the New Zealand Militia
– Butch Reed defeated Scott Hall
– Rick & Scott Steiner fought Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey to a no contest
– NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Tommy Rich
– Dick Murdoch defeated NWA TV Champion the Great Muta via disqualification
– NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Dick Slater

1992

Charleston, West Virginia:
– Shanghai Pierce defeated Brad Armstrong
– Shane Douglas & Ricky Steamboat defeated Steve Austin & Brian Pillman
– Van Hammer defeated Cactus Jack
– WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Kensuke Sasaki
– Big Van Vader defeated Nikita Koloff
– Sting defeated the Barbarian

Paintsville, Kentucky:
– Dixie Dynamite pinned Jimmy Golden
– The Nightstalker pinned Rick Newsome
– Tracy Smothers pinned Killer Kyle
– Ronnie Garvin pinned Paul Orndorff
– Tim Horner beat SMW Champ The Dirty White Boy via DQ
– SMW Tag Champs The Heavenly Bodies (Lane & Pritchard) beat The Rock-n-Roll Express 

1993

Bayreuth, Germany: 
– WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes & Ricky Steamboat defeated Steve Austin & Brian Pillman
– Johnny B. Badd defeated Maxx Payne
– WCW Tag Team Champions the Nasty Boys defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell & 2 Cold Scorpio
– Ric Flair defeated WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal in a non-title match
– Sting defeated WCW World Champion Vader via disqualification
– Davey Boy Smith defeated WCW International World Champion Rick Rude via disqualification

1997 

Lexington, Kentucky:
– Buddy Landell defeated Bull Pain to win the IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Title

2006 

Tokyo, Japan:
– Masahiro Chono & Shinsuke Nakamura beat Koji Kanemoto & Hiroshi Tanahashi to win the G-1 tag team tournament 

2008 

Tokyo, Japan:
– Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Togi Makabe & Toru Yano to win the G-1 tag team tournament 

2010 

TNA Impact: 
– Robbie E defeated Jay Lethal to win the TNA X Division Title

2011

Tokyo, Japan:
 – Lance Archer & Minoru Suzuki beat Giant Bernard (Matt Bloom) & Karl Anderson in Tokyo the G-1 tag team tournament

2013 

Tokyo, Japan:
– The Young Bucks beat Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov in Tokyo to win the Super Junior tag team tournament

2015

Tokyo, Japan:
– Matt Sydal & Ricochet defeated Ropongi Vice (Trent Beretta & Rocky Romero) to win the New Japan World Tag League Tournament

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *