Daily Pro Wrestling History (09/25): Ron Garvin wins NWA World title

1958

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Cowboy Bob Ellis and Thor Hagen beat Bob Geigel and Wild Bill Longson by dq, 2 falls to 1

1963 

Columbus, Georgia:
– Marco Polo defeated Joe McCarthy to win the Southeastern Heavyweight Title 

1964 

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Don Fargo defeated Sputnik Monroe in a no DQ-no timelimit match to win the Georgia Heavyweight title

1970 

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Bobby Shane and Doug Gilbert defeated The Assassins to win the Georgia Tag Team Titles

1971

St. Paul, Minnesota:
– Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
– Dr X no contest Ray Stevens
– Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble
– Don Muraco beat Butcher Vachon
– Sailor Art Thomas beat Jack Bence

1973 

Atlanta, Georgia:
– The Missouri Mauler defeated Ray Candy to win the Georgia Heavyweight Title

1977 

Mexico City, Mexico:
– El Canek defeated Lou Thesz to win the UWA World Heavyweight Title.

Click Here: st kilda saints guernsey 2019

Louisville, Kentucky:
– Jimmy Valiant won a tournament to become the first AWA Southern Heavyweight Champion 

1978 

Augusta, Georgia:
– Thunderbolt Patterson defeated King Kong Mosca to win the Georgia Heavyweight Title 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jimmy Valiant
– Jerry Lawler beat Jos Leduc
– Nelson Royal beat Bill Dundee
– Tommy Gilbert beat Frankie Laine

1979 

Macon, Georgia
– Killer Karl Kox defeated Tommy Rich in a one night tournament to win the Macon Title 

1981

Lawton, Oklahoma:
– The Great Kabuki defeated Kerry Von Erich to win the North American Title

1983 

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Brett Wayne defeated Larry Zbyzsko to win the National Heavyweight Title
 
St. Paul, Minnesota:
– Brad Rheingans drew AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
– Handicap Match: Hulk Hogan beat Mr. Saito & David Shults by DQ
– Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Rick Martel beat Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
– Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan COR
– Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal
– Steve O drew Bill White

1985 

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Terry Taylor defeated Black Bart to win the NWA National Heavyweight Title 

Seattle, Washington:
– NWA Champion Ric Flair drew Billy Jack Haynes
– Sgt. Slaughter beat Karl Steiner
– AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Ivan Koloff & Khrusher Khrushev
– Jesse Barr drew Bruiser Brody
– Bobby Jaggers beat Rip Oliver

1986

Seattle, Washington:
– Road Warriors beat Bruiser Brody & Rip Oliver by DQ
– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel went to a double countout with Curt Hennig

1987

Detroit, Michigan:
– The Barbarian defeated Shane Douglas
– Tiger Conway Jr. defeated Gary Young
– Sting defeated Eddie Gilbert
– Tim Horner defeated Shaska Whatley
– UWF Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham defeated Rick Steiner
– NWA TV Champion Nikita Koloff defeated Ivan Koloff
– NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane (w/ Jim Cornette) via disqualification 
– Michael Hayes defeated the Terminator
– UWF TV Champion Terry Taylor defeated Brad Armstrong
– UWF Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams defeated Big Bubba
– Dusty Rhodes & the Road Warriors defeated NWA US Champion Lex Luger, Arn Anderson, & Tully Blanchard in a steel cage match
– Ronnie Garvin defeated Ric Flair to win the NWA World Title

1988

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Luke Williams (w/ Butch Miller & Rip Morgan) pinned Curtis Thompson
– Dick Murdoch pinned Larry Zbyzsko 
– Mike Rotunda, Rick Steiner, & Al Perez defeated Steve Williams, Nikita Koloff, & the Italian Stallion 
– Russian Assassin #2 (Jack Victory) pinned Ivan Koloff 
– The Midnight Express defeated the Fantastics 
– Dusty Rhodes pinned Kevin Sullivan
– Sting defeated NWA US Champion Barry Windham via disqualification 
– Lex Luger defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification

1990 

Albany, Georgia:
– Allen Iron Eagle defeated Dr. X
– The Juicer defeated El Diablo
– Tom Zenk defeated Lt. James Earl Wright
– The Master Blasters defeated Mike Rotunda & Tim Horner
– Brian Pillman pinned the Iron Sheik
– The Junkyard Dog & El Gigante defeated Ric Flair & Arn Anderson via disqualification
– NWA World Champion Sting pinned the Black Scorpion

Nagoya, Japan:
– Katsuji Ueda defeated Jimmy Backlund (Jimmy Del Rey) to become the AWA World Light-Heavyweight Champion 

1992

St. Petersburg, Florida:
– Shane Douglas & Erik Watts defeated Diamond Dallas Page & Vinnie Vegas 
– Van Hammer defeated Super Invader
– Greg Valentine & Dick Slater defeated Tom Zenk & Marcus Alexander Bagwell 
– Brian Pillman pinned Brad Armstrong 
– Barry Windham defeated The Barbarian via disqualification
– WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Dustin Rhodes & Barry Windham defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton 
– WCW World Champion Ron Simmons & Nikita Koloff defeated Jake Roberts & Cactus Jack 

1993 

Welch, West Virginia:
– Scott & Steve Armstrong beat Ron & Don Harris 
– Tim Horner pinned Chris Candido in a country whipping match
– Tracy Smothers beat SMW Champ Brian Lee via DQ in a taped fist match
– SMW Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey)

Ft. Bragg, North Carolina:
– Shanghai Pierce (w/ Tex Slazenger) pinned Mark Starr 
– The Shockmaster defeated Tex Slazenger via submission 
– WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal defeated Erik Watts 
– Paul Orndorff fought Ricky Steamboat to a 30-minute time-limit draw
– Cactus Jack defeated Yoshi Kwan
– Steve Austin pinned Arn Anderson 
– Sting & Davey Boy Smith defeated WCW Tag Team Champions the Nasty Boys via disqualification
– Ric Flair pinned World Champion Rick Rude in a non-title match 

1999 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Steve Bradley defeated Vic Grimes to win the Memphis Power Pro Wrestling Heavyweight Title

Charlotte, North Carolina:
– Gary Steele defeated Naoya Ogawa and Brian Anthony to win the NWA World Heavyweight Title

2010

Rahway, New Jersey:
– Jay Lethal defeated The Amazing Red to win the TNA X-Division championship

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *