Daily Pro Wrestling History (08/21): Dusty Rhodes wins NWA World title for first time

1941 

Kansas City, Kansas:  
– Dorv Roche beat Bobby Bruns in 2 of 3 falls
– Steve Brody defeated Ed White in 2 of 3 falls
– Ray Eckert beat Earl Wampler 
– Benny Rosen defeated Carl Von Herbert 

1947 

Kansas City, Kansas: 
– Orville Brown beat Cardiff Giant 2 falls to 1 to retain the MWA Title
– Warren Bockwinkel beat Wally Dusek 2 falls to 1
– Tug Carlson drew Jay Steele 
– Sockeye Jack McDonald beat Sailor Fred Blassie

1962 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– Verne Gagne beat Mr. M to regain AWA Title and unmasked Mr. M as Bill Miller
– Moose Evans & Tiny Mills beat Ilio Dipaolo & Joe Scarpello
– Bob Geigel drew Doug Gilbert 
– Jack Lanza beat Bill Wright

1965

St. Paul, Minnesota: (outdoor stadium show)
– The Crusher defeated Mad Dog Vachon for the AWA World Heavyweight Title
– AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Ellis & Tex McKenzie in 2 of 3 falls
– Billy Red Cloud beat Chris Markoff by DQ
– Danny Hodge beat Eddie Sharkey 
– Larry Heiniemi beat Johnny Carr

1967 

Augusta, Georgia:
–  In a match for the Southern Tag Team Titles, Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres defeated Stan Vachon & Butcher Vachon to become champions

1969 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
– AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr. X COR
– In a Non Title Match: Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Canadian Tag Team Champions Dutch Savage & Bob Brown in 2 of 3 falls
– Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon
– Butcher Vachon beat Rene Goulet
– Al Tomko beat George Gadaski 
– Bob Tuck beat Golden Boy

1972 

Orlando, Florida:
– Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
– In a Karate legal match, Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda 
– Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mike George & Bob Griffin

1973 

Honolulu, Hawaii:
– Ken Patera & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall DQ
– WWWF Champion Pedro Morales double countout with Ed Francis
– Betty Niccoli & Ripper Collins beat Jean Antone & Paul Jones
– Sam Steamboat beat Hard Boiled Haggerty 
– Bill Francis beat Tony Borne by DQ

1978 

Memphis, Tennessee: 
– Jerry Lawler beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
– AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frankie Laine & Mike Bowyer
– Verne Gagne beat Eddie Sullivan
– NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Nelson Royal beat Jackie Welch 
– Bill Dundee & Dick the Bruiser & Tommy Gilbert & Wayne Ferris no contest Jos LeDuc & Jean Louie & Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant

1979 

Tampa, Florida:
– Dusty Rhodes defeated Harley Race for the NWA World Heavyweight Wrestling Title 
– Steve Keirn & Jim Garvin defeated King Curtis & Killer Kahn by DQ
– Jack Brisco defeated Mystery Man
– Jerry Brisco & Mike Graham & Sweet Brown Sugar defeated Bryan St. John & Bugsy McGraw & Thor The Viking
– Manny Fernandez defeated Jim Shields
– Buzz Sawyer & Joyce Grable defeated Mike Hammer & Judy Martin
– Vicki Williams defeated Leilani Kai

1981 

Denver, Colorado:
– AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
– Ray Stevens beat Baron Von Raschke
– Hulk Hogan beat Pat Patterson by countout
– Brad Rheingans beat Jerry Blackwell 
– Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan

1982 

St. Petersburg, Florida:
– In a Barbed Wire match: Dusty Rhodes & Terry Funk beat Kendo Nagasaki & King Tonga
– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sweet Brown Sugar
– Butch Reed & Barry Windham & Jerry Lawler beat Bruiser Brody & John Studd & Dory Funk Jr. by DQ
– Jim Garvin beat Mike Graham by DQ
– Kamala beat Terry Allen 
– Kevin Sullivan beat Derek Draper

1983 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
– In an Algerian Death Match, Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell
– Hulk Hogan no contest David Shultz
– Greg Gagne beat Bill White
– Jim Brunzell beat Sheik Adnan
– Mr. Saito beat Steve Olsonoski (sub Rick Martel) 
– Baron Von Raschke beat Blackjack Lanza

1986

Cincinnati, Ohio:
– Steve Regal defeated Denny Brown
– Krusher Kruschev defeated the Italian Stallion
– Ivan Koloff defeated the Warlord
– Jimmy Garvin defeated Todd Champion
– Ron Garvin defeated NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff
– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson fought NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson & Ole Anderson to a draw
– National Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard defeated Wahoo McDaniel
– Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey defeated Dusty Rhodes & Magnum TA via disqualification

1987 

Kansas City, Kansas:
– AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat DJ Peterson
– Bob Geigel & Mike George ddq Rip Rogers & Abdullah
– Steve Ray beat Steve Estes
– Pork Chop Cash drew Jay Strongbow Jr.
– Brad Batten & Bart Batten beat Bobby Jaggers & Sam Cody
– Rip Rogers beat TC Carter
– Rufus Jones ddq Earthquake Ferris
– Vinnie Valentino beat Ric McCord

Charleston, West Virginia:
– Mark Fleming pinned Cougar Jay
– Teijo Khan defated Keith Patterson
– Colt Steele defeated Ricky Nelson
– Sean Royal defeated Denny Brown
– UWF Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham pinned Ivan Koloff
– NWA TV Champion Nikita Koloff defeated the Barbarian
– Dusty Rhodes defeated NWA US Champion Lex Luger via disqualification
– NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard

1988

Cincinnatti, Ohio:
– Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers defeated NWA TV Champion Mike Rotundo & Rick Steiner
– Sting pinned Al Perez
– Steve Williams pinned the Russian Assassin
– NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Ricky Morton & Brad Armstrong (sub. for Robert Gibson)
– NWA US Champion Barry Windham defeated Nikita Koloff via count-out
– The Road Warriors defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard via disqualification
– Lex Luger defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification

1990

Indianapolis, Indiana:
– Buddy Landell pinned Star Blazer 
– Norman pinned Dutch Mantel 
– Terry Taylor defeated Mark Callous via disqualification after being thrown over the top 
– The Junkyard Dog pinned Dr. X 
– Brian Pillman & Terry Taylor defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a non-title match
– NWA World Champion Sting, NWA US Champion Lex Luger, & Paul Orndorff defeated Ric Flair, Sid Vicious, & Buddy Landell (sub. for NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson) 

1992

Tokyo, Japan:
– Jackie Fulton pinned Izmida 
– Angel pinned Masao Inoue 
– Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers defeated Ogawa & Mitsuo Momota 
– The Giant Baba, Kimura, & Mighty Inoue defeated Okuma, Eigen, & Fuchi 
– Triple Crown Heavyweight Champion Stan Hansen & Dan Spivey defeated Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat 
– Jumbo Tsuruta & Taue defeated Kobashi & the Patriot 
– Mitsuhara Misawa, Kawada, & Kikuchi defeated Slinger, WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Williams & Terry Gordy 

Shreveport, Louisiana:
– The Barbarian & Super Invader defeated Tom Zenk & Brian Pillman
– The Big Cat defeated Vinnie Vegas via disqualification
– The Junkyard Dog pinned Diamond Dallas Page
– Ricky Steamboat fought WCW TV Champion Steve Austin to a time-limit draw
– Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes defeated Greg Valentine & Dick Slater
– WCW US Champion Rick Rude pinned Nikita Koloff
– Sting defeated Jake Roberts via disqualification
– WCW World Champion Ron Simmons pinned Big Van Vader

1993

Jacksonville, Florida:
– Erik Watts defeated Chris Benoit
– The Equalizer defeated Frankie Lancaster
– Charlie Norris defeated Bobby Eaton
– The Nasty Boys defeated 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell
– Rick Rude defeated Dustin Rhodes in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match
– Sting & Davey Boy Smith defeated WCW World Champion Big Van Vader & Sid Vicious
– NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated WCW TV Champion Paul Orndorff

1994

Colorado Springs, Colorado:
– Lash defeated Brad Armstrong
– WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal defeated Larry Zbyzsko
– Terry Taylor defeated Jean Paul Levesque
– Dustin Rhodes defeated Arn Anderson
– Terry Funk & Bunkhouse Buck defeated Chavo & Mando Guerrero
– Ricky Steamboat defeated Ric Flair

1997 

WCW Clash of the Champions: Nashville, Tennessee (final Clash ever held)
– Steve McMichael defeated Jeff Jarrett to win the WCW United States Title 
– Raven pinned Stevie Richards in a No DQ match
– Alex Wright pinned WCW TV Champion the Ultimo Dragon to win the title 
– WCW Cruiserweight Champion Chris Jericho pinned Eddie Guerrero
– Psychosis (w/ Sonny Onoo), Silver King, Villano IV & V defeated Juventud Guerrera, Super Calo, Hector Garza, & Lizmark Jr. 
– Ric Flair & Curt Hennig defeated Konnan & Syxx
– WCW Cruiserweight Champion Chris Jericho defeated Eddie Guerrero 
– WCW Tag Team Champions Scott Hall & Randy Savage (subbing for Kevin Nash) defeated Diamond Dallas Page & Lex Luger 

2002

Nashville, Tennessee:
– Jerry Lynn defeated defending champion Low Ki and AJ Styles in a ladder match to win the TNA X Division Title 

2004

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– Christopher Daniels won a four-way match over champion Joey Matthews, Christopher Daniels, AJ Styles and Chris Sabin to win the 3PW championship

2005 

WWE SummerSlam: Washington, DC: 
– Chris Benoit defeated Orlando Jordan to win the US Title
– Rey Mysterio Jr. defeated Eddie Guerrero in a ladder match
– Kurt Angle defeated Eugene (w/ Christy Hemme) in a No Time Limit match
– Randy Orton defeated the Undertaker
– World Champion Batista defeated JBL in a no holds barred match 
– WWE Champion John Cena defeated Chris Jericho
– Hulk Hogan defeated Shawn Michaels

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *